Monday, November 29, 2010

Just ignore this one . . . .

I hope everyone had a happy turkey day! I was sick Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, which was just AWESOME.
And I'm venting a little because I'm a wee bit cranky and down in the dumps. I've had a headache and neck pain since last Wednesday. I thought it was part of my head cold. But no, probably not. My pain starts in my left shoulder, travels up the left side of my neck, over the back of my head, over the top, and ends behind my left eye. It's quite obnoxious and pretty much everything I take doesn't really help.
A friend of mine told me she had the same symptoms and it's occipital neuralgia. Occipital neuralgia is an inflamation of the nerves in the occipital region of the skull and base of the neck. There are several causes, but mine's most likely related to stress.
And I've been under a lot of stress lately. I won't be specific, but work, holidays, and filling custom orders are to blame. Mostly work.
Jeremy has been wonderful in massaging my neck and shoulders. I've been alternating heat and cold, and taking motrin, tylenol, excedrin, and even percocet.
My jaw has been hurting too - I tend to clench my jaw when I'm feeling stressed.
I'm having a hard time relieving my stress. I think I need to schedule myself a massage and facial.

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving

The sparrows in my backyard want you to have a Happy Thanksgiving!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

New Stuff!

Zombie RACCOON!!!! OMG!

He's all fat and happy!

With maggots! How precious . . . . .

Monday, November 22, 2010

I hate the vet . . .

I decided to do my weekly post today, since Thursday is Thanksgiving and I'll be spending my time sneaking food off the table.

So, last Friday mom took me to the vet. Mainly because she's a dirty whore, but that's another story.

But see, she's sneaky about it. First she's all, "Zan? Wanna go on a car ride?"

Which makes me crazy excited!


I'm in the car I'm in the car OMG this is awesoeme I'm in the car!!!!!

But then I see where we are when we get out.

The vet??? WTF? Is this a joke???

See, the vet = shots. Me and shots don't get along. I tried to get out of getting shots.

Who can resist cute puppy eyes?????

The vet, apparently.

And then I was tricked again. Lured with treats.

I hate that they know my weaknesses.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Mom got a new camera

Yeah. Mom got a new camera. Which apparently means she had to take pictures of me.

Chewing my foot.

Better watch it. I might chew on your head while you're sleeping. . . . .

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

First Snow

We had our first snow last week. It wasn't much, but too tempting for Ayden! He couldn't even change out of his jammies.

Snow balls! And Hulk pajama pants.

Dusting the snow off his trike. He didn't ride it - just didn't want the snow on it.

He can't wait until we get "tons" of snow. I think I ought to get him snow pants :D

Monday, November 15, 2010


OMG YAY!!!!!

Got my new tattoo this past Saturday!!!! I FREAKING LOVE IT!!!!!!!
See this painting I did?

OMG see my tattoo?!?!?!?


My tattoo is so full of SAUCE!!!!! And surprisingly, it didn't hurt at all. I'm already designing my next tat . . . . .

Friday, November 12, 2010

Feature Friday - Tina Sea Monster

Today's Feature Friday is Tina Sea Monster! She's been befriending zombies since 2005! And it's pretty obvious why I like this shop :)

This shirt sums up her shop. I mean, how the hell can a narwhal piercing a zombie not be super awesome?????

And this is just fact. And a magnet. Which is even more awesome.

Everyone needs a zombie Christmas card.
And this kick-ass shirt is from Tina Sea Monster!!! WIN!!!
Go support zombies.

Thursday, November 11, 2010


Yes. I made a nest out of your comforter.

Um, why are you still here?

Leave! Let me sleep!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

More New Stuff!

I got 2 more new items in my shop, and then promptly sold 2!!


He's so cute . . . .

And my new rat Sasha - who found a new home about 2 hours after I posted her!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

My shirt is bad-ass.

It says: Zombies hate that I am so awesome.

Which is true.

My very good friend got it for me. Because she is full of WIN! It's from tinaseamonster. Who will be my Feature Friday this week.

So I had to be obnoxious and take lots of pics of me wearing it.

Om nom . . .brains . . . .nom nom nom.

Ayden is in the background. He's jealous of my new shirt. And so are you.
I wear my seatbelt because I'm a responsible adult.
Who is obsessed with zombies.
By the way, did you notice how grainy the pictures are? Stupid &*%$@# camera.

Friday, November 5, 2010

No Feature Friday!!

I'm skipping Feature Friday today because I finally MADE NEW STUFF FOR MY SHOP!!!!!

Lucky the zombie labrador.

And my zombie meerkat prototype!!!!

Go me!!

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Mom is mad at her camera

So yeah. Mom's apparently mad at her camera. I guess it's taking longer than normal to focus, take a picture, and process said picture. And the night pic function isn't really working. And most of the pics she takes are grainy. And 2 of her friends, who have the exact same camera, are having the same problems with theirs.

Here's how much I care:

Were you saying something? Sorry - I wasn't paying attention.
Yes, I know your camera is only 2 years old. However, I have this lovely bone that's just waiting to be thrown.

This bone right here. By my feet. Really. You can't miss it.

Okay. Seriously. Stop whinning about you camera and throw my bone already!!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Murder Mystery Part 2

I think what was so fun about the murder mystery is that it was completely unscripted. You were given background info on your character and, after the murder, confidential info that your character knew. Then it was your job to mingle, ask questions, bribe, and blackmail to get answers to solve the murder.

And Jeremy and I had no idea who the killer was either. We were just as much in the dark.

Here's Jeremy and our friend Amy.

Sarah, looking sassy as ever!

Arrrrrrrrrr! Louise be a dastardly pirate!

Jeremy (sans mask) and I. Oh. And that evil pirate trying to chop off his head.

Oh noes!!!! Heather and Jeremy were murdered!!!

Yep. That's Papa Smurf.

Me and my peeps!
And no one solve the murder!!!!! When the solution was read we were all in shock. It was the last person we expected. In fact, most everyone thought I was the murderer!
So much fun!! We will definitely be hosting another one!

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Murder Mystery Part 1

Note: I'm making this post in 2 parts.

Jeremy and I have a Halloween party every year. It's our favorite holiday and we go all out. This year, for something different, we hosted a murder mystery.

It was quite fun and went pretty well, though we had some hiccups now and then (we've never been in a murder mystery, let alone host one).

Enjoy some pics of the decorations . . . . .

The bathroom . . . . . .

Everyone loves ribs and spinal cord . . .

Spooky . . . .

Tomorrow I'll divulge more pics and explanations . . . . . .